California Car Insurance Market 2026: Prices and Rate Changes
In the California Department of Insurance's 2026 premium survey, the median across the 30 largest cities is $1,686 a year for basic 30/60/15 liability and $5,202 for full coverage, for a single driver licensed 7 years with a clean record. Since the survey date, CDI has approved 15 private passenger auto rate changes for 12 of the surveyed insurers (through September 30, 2026), with a median change of +4.0%.
Sources: CDI 2026 Auto Premium Survey (premiums in effect January 1, 2026; retrieved October 9, 2026) and CDI's rate filing approvals (closed through September 30, 2026), compiled in our California Car Insurance Cost Index. California Car Insurance Cost Index
30-city median, basic liability
$1,686
about $141 a month
30-city median, full coverage
$5,202
about $434 a month
Rate changes CDI approved in 2026
15
median +4.0%, January 1 to September 30
Rate changes CDI approved in 2026
The survey shows premiums in effect on January 1, 2026. Since then CDI has approved 15 rate changes for 12 of the surveyed insurers: 13 increases and 2 decreases (State Farm −6.2% and American National −4.6%), with a median of +4.0%. The largest was +18.5% for the Qualitas program California Borderless. An approved figure is the average change across an insurer’s program, so one driver’s renewal can move more or less.
| Insurer (as CDI names it) | Program | Requested | Approved | CDI closed | CDI file |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Casualty Ind Exch | PRIVATE PASSENGER AUTO | +1.5% | +1.5% | 25-625 | |
| Infinity Ins Co | INFINITY SPEC AUTOMOBILE | +6.9% | +6.9% | 25-2194 | |
| State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co | PRIVATE PASSENGER AUTO | -6.2% | -6.2% | 25-2443 | |
| Infinity Ins Co | INFINITY RSVP AUTOMOBILE | +6.9% | +3% | 25-2462 | |
| California Capital Ins Co | CA PERSONAL AUTO (PREFERRED) | +8.5% | +3% | 25-2337 | |
| Travelers Commercial Ins Co | QUANTUM AUTO 2.0 | +4.6% | +3.1% | 25-2457 | |
| Wawanesa Gen Ins Co | PRIVATE PASSENGER AUTO - STANDARD/AFFINITY | +6.9% | +6.01% | 25-2519 | |
| Aspire Gen Ins Co | SAVINGS | +6.9% | +6.9% | 26-358 | |
| Aspire Gen Ins Co | Advantage | +6.9% | +6.9% | 26-340 | |
| Travelers Property Casualty Insurance Co | QUANTUM AUTO 2.0 | +4.5% | +4.5% | 25-2463 | |
| Safeway Ins Co | PERSONAL AUTO | +4.4% | +0.7% | 26-356 | |
| American National P & C | PRIVATE PASSENGER AUTO | +3.5% | -4.6% | 26-268 | |
| Metromile Ins Co | Private Passenger Auto | +6.9% | +4% | 26-506 | |
| Qualitas Ins Co | CALIFORNIA BORDERLESS | +26.7% | +18.5% | 26-561 | |
| Infinity Ins Co | INFINITY SPEC AUTOMOBILE | +6.9% | +6.9% | 26-701 |
For context, during 2025 CDI approved 23 changes for 21 of the surveyed insurers, with a median of +12.0%.
Prices in California's 30 largest cities
Same driver, same car, same coverage: the median basic-liability premium runs from $1,386 a year in Chula Vista to $2,958 in Glendale. Los Angeles is $2,339.
| City | Basic liability: median of insurers | Basic liability: lowest premium (insurer) | Full coverage: median of insurers | Full coverage: lowest premium (insurer) | Insurers (basic / full) | CDI survey areas |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GlendaleLos Angeles | $2,958$247/mo | $1,526California Capital Ins Co | $8,551$713/mo | $4,267California Capital Ins Co | 48 / 40 | Glendale |
| Los AngelesLos Angeles | $2,339$195/mo | $1,303California Capital Ins Co | $6,616$551/mo | $3,758California Capital Ins Co | 48 / 40 | Los Angeles - Central; Los Angeles - East; Los Angeles - Echo Park; Los Angeles - El Sereno; Los Angeles - Farmers Market; Los Angeles - Griffith; Los Angeles - Highland Park; Los Angeles - Mar Vista; Los Angeles - Mid City; Los Angeles - Palms; Los Angeles - So. Central; Los Angeles - Vermont; Los Angeles - Wagner; Los Angeles - Westchester |
| Garden GroveOrange | $2,054$171/mo | $1,197California Capital Ins Co | $5,384$449/mo | $3,358California Capital Ins Co | 48 / 40 | Garden Grove |
| AnaheimOrange | $1,909$159/mo | $1,158State National Ins Co Inc., Tesla Insurance Company | $5,269$439/mo | $3,410California Capital Ins Co | 48 / 40 | ANAHEIM - Brookhurst Center; ANAHEIM - Federal |
| Santa ClaritaLos Angeles | $1,846$154/mo | $1,019Nations Ins Co | $5,186$432/mo | $3,428California Capital Ins Co | 48 / 40 | Santa Clarita |
| LancasterLos Angeles | $1,840$153/mo | $1,020Nations Ins Co | $5,338$445/mo | $3,321California Capital Ins Co | 48 / 40 | Lancaster |
| IrvineOrange | $1,824$152/mo | $1,055First Acceptance Ins Co, Inc. | $5,383$449/mo | $3,520California Capital Ins Co | 48 / 40 | Irvine |
| SacramentoSacramento | $1,797$150/mo | $1,016Nations Ins Co | $5,480$457/mo | $3,368California Capital Ins Co | 50 / 42 | SACRAMENTO - Rosemont; SACRAMENTO - Southgate |
| Long BeachLos Angeles | $1,788$149/mo | $1,138California Capital Ins Co | $5,356$446/mo | $3,339California Capital Ins Co | 48 / 40 | Long Beach - College; Long Beach - North |
| Santa AnaOrange | $1,787$149/mo | $1,108Integon Preferred Ins Co | $5,160$430/mo | $3,334California Capital Ins Co | 48 / 40 | SANTA ANA - Centennial Park; SANTA ANA - Logan Park |
| FontanaSan Bernardino | $1,730$144/mo | $1,141Integon Preferred Ins Co | $5,318$443/mo | $3,395California Capital Ins Co | 48 / 40 | Fontana |
| San FranciscoSan Francisco | $1,726$144/mo | $1,150California Capital Ins Co | $5,534$461/mo | $3,498California Capital Ins Co | 50 / 42 | SAN FRANCISCO - Glen Park; SAN FRANCISCO - Mission; SAN FRANCISCO - Nob Hill; SAN FRANCISCO -Sunset District |
| Moreno ValleyRiverside | $1,726$144/mo | $1,078Integon Preferred Ins Co | $5,218$435/mo | $3,361California Capital Ins Co | 48 / 40 | Moreno Valley |
| Huntington BeachOrange | $1,722$144/mo | $1,089Loya Cas Ins Co | $4,742$395/mo | $3,175California Capital Ins Co, Horace Mann Ins Co | 48 / 40 | Huntington Bh |
| Rancho CucamongaSan Bernardino | $1,705$142/mo | $1,093State National Ins Co Inc., Tesla Insurance Company | $5,278$440/mo | $3,359California Capital Ins Co | 48 / 40 | Rancho Cucamonga |
| ModestoStanislaus | $1,667$139/mo | $1,116Nations Ins Co | $5,134$428/mo | $3,294California Capital Ins Co | 50 / 42 | MODESTO - Dry Creek; MODESTO - Whitmore Park |
| San BernardinoSan Bernardino | $1,656$138/mo | $1,113Integon Preferred Ins Co | $5,402$450/mo | $3,380California Capital Ins Co | 48 / 40 | San Bernardino |
| StocktonSan Joaquin | $1,648$137/mo | $1,006Nations Ins Co | $5,420$452/mo | $3,316California Capital Ins Co | 50 / 42 | STOCKTON - 95206; STOCKTON - 95207 |
| OntarioSan Bernardino | $1,630$136/mo | $960First Acceptance Ins Co, Inc. | $4,988$416/mo | $3,244California Capital Ins Co | 48 / 40 | Ontario |
| RiversideRiverside | $1,616$135/mo | $1,085Loya Cas Ins Co | $4,789$399/mo | $3,292California Capital Ins Co | 48 / 40 | RIVERSIDE - 92503; RIVERSIDE - 92506 |
| OceansideSan Diego | $1,578$132/mo | $889Integon Preferred Ins Co | $4,668$389/mo | $3,092Integon Preferred Ins Co | 48 / 40 | Oceanside |
| FresnoFresno | $1,541$128/mo | $1,064State National Ins Co Inc., Tesla Insurance Company | $4,946$412/mo | $3,221California Capital Ins Co | 50 / 42 | FRESNO - Biola Junction; FRESNO - Sunnyside |
| OxnardVentura | $1,540$128/mo | $942Nations Ins Co | $4,811$401/mo | $3,316Horace Mann Ins Co | 48 / 40 | OXNARD - Northwest; OXNARD - South |
| San DiegoSan Diego | $1,525$127/mo | $929Integon Preferred Ins Co | $4,688$391/mo | $3,116Horace Mann Ins Co | 48 / 40 | SAN DIEGO - 92105; SAN DIEGO - 92154 |
| OaklandAlameda | $1,525$127/mo | $959Loya Cas Ins Co | $5,506$459/mo | $3,318California Capital Ins Co | 50 / 42 | OAKLAND - Piedmont; OAKLAND - San Leandro |
| San JoseSanta Clara | $1,521$127/mo | $978CSAA Ins Exch | $5,067$422/mo | $3,253California Capital Ins Co | 50 / 42 | SAN JOSE - 95111; SAN JOSE - 95127; SAN JOSE - Alamitos; SAN JOSE - Campbell |
| BakersfieldKern | $1,513$126/mo | $934Integon Preferred Ins Co | $4,811$401/mo | $3,295California Capital Ins Co | 48 / 40 | BAKERSFIELD - Kern City; BAKERSFIELD - Panama |
| FremontAlameda | $1,464$122/mo | $867Nations Ins Co | $4,842$404/mo | $3,132Wawanesa Gen Ins Co | 50 / 42 | Fremont |
| Santa RosaSonoma | $1,444$120/mo | $929Loya Cas Ins Co | $5,005$417/mo | $3,260California Capital Ins Co | 50 / 42 | SANTA ROSA - City Park; SANTA ROSA -Montgomery Village |
| Chula VistaSan Diego | $1,386$116/mo | $809Loya Cas Ins Co | $4,350$363/mo | $2,943Wawanesa Gen Ins Co | 48 / 40 | Chula Vista |
Highest and lowest survey areas statewide
Across all 270 survey areas, the median basic-liability premium runs from $1,106 in Calexico (Imperial County) to $2,958 in Glendale (Los Angeles County). The median of all 270 areas is $1,589 for basic liability and $4,961 for full coverage.
| Survey area | County | Basic liability median | Lowest to highest insurer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glendale | Los Angeles | $2,958 | $1,526 – $6,098 |
| Van Nuys | Los Angeles | $2,814 | $1,445 – $5,648 |
| Los Angeles - Vermont | Los Angeles | $2,792 | $1,392 – $6,962 |
| West Hollywood | Los Angeles | $2,678 | $1,426 – $6,025 |
| Los Angeles - Farmers Market | Los Angeles | $2,652 | $1,366 – $6,962 |
| Calexico | Imperial | $1,106 | $691 – $2,193 |
| Bishop | Inyo | $1,162 | $705 – $2,325 |
| Alturas | Modoc | $1,189 | $570 – $2,338 |
| Mckinleyville | Humboldt | $1,203 | $701 – $2,248 |
| Ukiah | Mendocino | $1,206 | $754 – $2,305 |
Which insurers were cheapest
No insurer was cheapest everywhere. By each insurer’s median across the 30 cities, Loya ($1,123), Integon Preferred ($1,126) and California Capital ($1,142) were cheapest for basic liability, and California Capital ($3,328) and W Insurance, formerly Wawanesa ($3,548), for full coverage.
What a ticket, an accident or less experience adds
Each insurer compared with itself in the same city, then the typical (median) change across the 30 cities.
| Driver profile (CDI number) | Median of city medians, 30 cities | Typical increase, same insurer and city |
|---|---|---|
| Basic liability, licensed 7 years, clean record (1122A) | $1,686$141/mo | — |
| Basic liability, licensed 7 years, one traffic ticket (1122B) | $2,196$183/mo | +26% |
| Basic liability, licensed 7 years, one at-fault accident (1122C) | $2,330$194/mo | +45% |
| Basic liability, licensed 7 years, one ticket and one accident (1122D) | $3,218$268/mo | +98% |
| Basic liability, licensed 2 years, clean record (1102A) | $3,137$261/mo | +84% |
| Full coverage, licensed 7 years, clean record (2522A) | $5,202$434/mo | — |
| Full coverage, licensed 7 years, one at-fault accident (2522C) | $7,157$596/mo | +44% |
Every insurer’s price in every city, the method and a CSV download are in the California Car Insurance Cost Index.
For coverage rules and how to compare quotes, see the California car insurance guide.
Questions people ask
- How much is car insurance in California in 2026?
- In the California Department of Insurance's 2026 survey, the median across the 30 largest cities is $1,686 a year (about $141 a month) for basic 30/60/15 liability and $5,202 a year (about $434 a month) for full coverage, for a single driver licensed 7 years with a clean record, before optional discounts.
- Are California car insurance rates going up in 2026?
- From January 1 to September 30, 2026, CDI approved 15 rate changes for 12 of the surveyed insurers: 13 increases and 2 decreases, with a median of +4.0%. The largest was +18.5% (Qualitas, California Borderless); State Farm’s was −6.2%.
- Which California city has the most expensive car insurance?
- Among the 30 largest cities in the 2026 survey, Glendale has the highest median for the same driver: $2,958 a year for basic liability and $8,551 for full coverage. Los Angeles is second, at $2,339 and $6,616. Chula Vista is the lowest, at $1,386 for basic liability.
- Where do these numbers come from?
- From the California Department of Insurance's 2026 Auto Premium Survey (premiums in effect January 1, 2026) and its rate filing approvals list, compiled by QuoteMoto in the California Car Insurance Cost Index. Survey prices are not quotes and leave out optional discounts.