Skip to main content

California Car Insurance

Riverside Car Insurance: Comparing Rates Across Riverside County, California

Compare California carriers with the same ZIP, vehicle, driver, and coverage details.

Compare Car Insurance

In the California Department of Insurance 2026 auto premium survey, 48 insurers priced basic 30/60/15 liability in Riverside, and their median was $1,616 a year (about $135 a month), 4% below the $1,686 median of California's 30 largest surveyed cities. Full coverage had a median of $4,789 a year across 40 insurers. Loya had the lowest basic price ($1,085) and California Capital the lowest full-coverage price ($3,292). QuoteMoto compares standard auto coverage from 30+ California carriers so Riverside drivers can keep the same ZIP, vehicle, and coverage fixed across every quote screen.

How much is Riverside car insurance?

The state survey prices one driver with every insurer: single, licensed seven years, clean record, with California's Good Driver Discount included and no optional discounts. Basic coverage is CDI profile 1122A (30/60/15 on a 2023 Toyota Camry); full coverage is profile 2522A (100/300/50 with $250/$500 deductibles on a 2023 Honda Accord). Premiums were in effect January 1, 2026. They are survey prices, not personal quotes.

Coverage Insurers Lowest Median Highest
Basic 30/60/15 liability 48 $1,085 (Loya Cas Ins Co) $1,616 $3,116 (Allstate Northbrook Ind Co)
Full coverage 40 $3,292 (California Capital Ins Co) $4,789 $8,576 (Privilege Underwriters Recp Exh (PURE))

Riverside ranked 11 of the 30 largest surveyed cities by basic median, from cheapest, and sat about 2% above the $1,589 middle of all 270 survey areas in the state. CDI's footnotes note that Loya priced $1,000 of medical payments instead of the profile's $2,000, so its basic price covers slightly less.

The local market still gives carriers plenty to weigh: commuter traffic to Los Angeles and Orange County, a growing population, and desert weather. Those conditions describe the Riverside market, but they do not set any one driver's rate. High-risk and SR-22 situations are priced on different inputs, so a driver shopping ordinary car insurance should keep those in a separate lane.

The cleanest way to use these Riverside figures is to fix the inputs. The comparison only holds when the ZIP, vehicle, driver list, liability limits, deductibles, and payment plan stay identical from one carrier screen to the next. Two quotes tell a Riverside driver nothing side by side if one of them quietly used thinner coverage.

Which Riverside ZIP codes pay the most for car insurance?

Riverside ZIP codes do not share one rate, and here the state survey can show it: CDI prices two Riverside areas labeled by ZIP.

CDI survey area Basic median Basic lowest Full coverage median Full coverage lowest
RIVERSIDE - 92503 (La Sierra) $1,677 $999 (First Acceptance Ins Co, Inc.) $4,883 $3,322 (California Capital Ins Co)
RIVERSIDE - 92506 (Wood Streets/Magnolia) $1,568 $1,083 (Loya Cas Ins Co) $4,770 $3,263 (California Capital Ins Co)

The 92503 area ran higher than 92506 for both coverages, for the same driver. The survey has no separate area for the University area (92507), Downtown (92501) or Canyon Crest (92508), so lock in your real garaging ZIP and let carriers price it rather than borrowing a neighbor's figure. Across Riverside County, CDI's areas ran from $1,409 in Indio to $1,726 in Moreno Valley; Temecula ($1,560), Corona - 92882 ($1,595) and Perris ($1,603) sit close to Riverside.

How do Riverside roads and commutes change the comparison?

Riverside's road profile pushes the comparison toward commute and corridor questions. SR-91, SR-60, I-215 and SR-74 are the corridors local drivers know best, and the Riverside County profile adds I-10 and I-15 to the major highway set. SR-91 is among the most congested routes in Southern California, which lines up with commuter traffic to Los Angeles and Orange County.

The county profile lists a 38-minute average commute, with weekday peaks in the morning and late afternoon. A long daily run on SR-91 is a different usage pattern than a short trip inside Canyon Crest, and that usage belongs in the comparison through honest mileage and vehicle-use answers.

Riverside has named local traffic generators too: UC Riverside drives University Avenue traffic, March Air Reserve Base feeds Alessandro Boulevard, and Mission Inn tourism shapes downtown patterns. Santa Ana winds are a seasonal hazard, and the county profile flags extreme heat on road surfaces, long commutes to LA and OC, and desert wind gusts. None of these set a price alone, but they tell a Riverside driver which physical damage coverages and deductibles deserve a closer look while comparing carriers.

What does California 30/60/15 mean for Riverside drivers?

California 30/60/15 is the state minimum liability standard, and it means $30,000 of bodily injury coverage for one person, $60,000 of bodily injury coverage for one accident, and $15,000 of property damage coverage. For Riverside drivers, that minimum is the floor of the comparison, not a verdict that the floor matches real exposure on SR-91, SR-60, I-215 and SR-74.

The county profile flags wildfire zones and desert heat vehicle breakdowns, and full coverage's Riverside median of $4,789 in the survey sat well above the $1,616 basic median. A driver weighing uninsured motorist coverage or physical damage protection should compare those choices at the same limits across every carrier, because a quote that drops a coverage will look cheaper for the wrong reason.

The discipline is simple to state. Pick the liability limit once, pick the deductible once, then compare. If a Riverside driver tests 30/60/15 with a set collision deductible, every carrier result should carry that same limit and deductible. If the household runs more than one vehicle and tests higher liability, every result should reflect that higher limit. A driver who needs an SR-22 filing should compare that product on its own rather than blending it into the auto quote.

Which carriers should Riverside drivers compare?

No single insurer won every Riverside comparison in the state survey: Loya led the citywide basic figure, First Acceptance had the lowest basic price in 92503, and California Capital led full coverage in both areas, with Wawanesa General close behind ($3,375 in 92503, $3,266 in 92506). Wawanesa was renamed W Insurance Company on July 30, 2026. Household brands with large books are not automatically the cheapest for a given driver.

A useful Riverside comparison runs several carriers against one fixed input set. A quote at 92507 in the University area is only comparable to another quote at the same 92507 ZIP, same vehicle, same drivers, and same coverage. Move the ZIP to 92508 Canyon Crest or change the deductible, and the comparison breaks.

On discounts, start with the one California law requires: a driver licensed three years with a clean record must be offered the Good Driver Discount, already built into the survey prices above. Then check which of its filed discounts each carrier applies, such as student, military, good-student or multi-vehicle discounts. Income-eligible good drivers can also look at the state's Low Cost Auto Insurance Program, which lists $287 a year in Riverside County for a driver licensed three or more years, with lower 10/20/3 limits.

How do Riverside drivers get quote-ready?

Riverside quote readiness starts with the facts a comparison screen can use. Riverside's ZIPs include 92501 Downtown, 92503 La Sierra, 92504, 92506 in the Wood Streets and Magnolia district, 92507 in the University area and 92508 Canyon Crest. Enter the real garaging ZIP rather than the first Riverside ZIP you recognize, because CDI's two Riverside areas alone differ for the same driver.

The Riverside DMV is at 6280 Brockton Avenue, Riverside, CA 92506, 3.5 miles from the city center. Confirm office hours directly before a visit. For the insurance comparison itself, the quote result depends on the ZIP, vehicle, driver, coverage, deductible, and payment inputs the driver enters.

The Riverside County profile rounds out the usage picture. It lists a suburban-commuter character, a 38-minute average commute, a desert weather pattern, and nearby landmarks including March Air Reserve Base, Palm Springs and Joshua Tree access. A Riverside driver who runs long desert routes to those destinations should describe that use consistently across carrier screens.

Riverside Car Insurance FAQ

How much does car insurance cost in Riverside?

In the California Department of Insurance 2026 survey, the Riverside median was $1,616 a year (about $135 a month) for basic 30/60/15 liability and $4,789 a year (about $399 a month) for full coverage, for a single driver licensed seven years with a clean record. The lowest basic price was $1,085 (about $90 a month) from Loya. A Riverside driver reaches a real number by comparing the same ZIP, vehicle, drivers, limits, deductibles, and payment plan across carriers.

Which Riverside ZIP code has the higher survey prices?

Of the two Riverside areas CDI surveys, 92503 had the higher basic median ($1,677) and full-coverage median ($4,883); 92506 came in at $1,568 and $4,770. The survey has no separate figure for other Riverside ZIPs, so lock in your actual garaging ZIP and compare carriers on it.

Is Riverside cheaper than the rest of Riverside County?

Not across the board. Riverside's $1,616 citywide median sat above Indio ($1,409), Murrieta ($1,524) and Temecula ($1,560), but below Lake Elsinore ($1,712) and Moreno Valley ($1,726) in the same survey.

Does California 30/60/15 cover Riverside drivers fully?

California 30/60/15 is the legal minimum: $30,000 bodily injury per person, $60,000 per accident, and $15,000 property damage. It is the floor, not proof that it matches a Riverside driver's exposure on SR-91, SR-60, I-215 or SR-74. Compare higher limits and uninsured motorist coverage at the same terms across carriers.

How much does a ticket or an accident add in Riverside?

In the same survey, with the same insurer in the same city, one traffic ticket added a typical 26% to the basic price, one at-fault accident 45%, and both 98%. A driver licensed two years instead of seven paid a typical 84% more.

How does the Riverside commute affect a car-insurance comparison?

The Riverside County profile lists a 38-minute average commute and a suburban-commuter character, with weekday peaks morning and afternoon. A long SR-91 commute is a different usage pattern than short trips inside Canyon Crest. Answer mileage and vehicle-use questions the same way across every carrier screen.

Compare Riverside Auto Insurance Options

Riverside drivers can use QuoteMoto to compare auto insurance options with the local facts in front of them: a $1,616 basic median and $4,789 full-coverage median in the state survey, two surveyed ZIP areas that price differently, Riverside DMV at 6280 Brockton Avenue, SR-91, SR-60, I-215 and SR-74, a 38-minute county commute, and desert weather pressure from Santa Ana winds and extreme heat.

The comparison stays useful when it stays narrow. Pick the correct Riverside garaging ZIP, enter the vehicle and driver details once, set the liability limit and deductible, then compare carriers on the same terms. A licensed agent confirms the final price, and the quote is free and takes about 5 minutes.

Sources