QuoteMoto is an independent California car insurance comparison and referral service: it compares quotes from 30+ carriers, in English or Spanish, and licensed California agents confirm the final price.
Car insurance in Concord, California prices off the application a carrier rates, but the state does publish a baseline. In the California Department of Insurance 2026 auto premium survey, the 50 insurers that priced CDI's Concord survey area had a median of $1,556 a year (about $130 a month) for basic 30/60/15 liability, 8% below the $1,686 median of California's 30 largest surveyed cities. Concord sits in Contra Costa County at ZIP 94520 and area code 925, home to 129,295 residents. QuoteMoto, a quote-comparison platform, locks your garaging address, vehicle, drivers, limits, and payment plan so every carrier reads the same file.
What car insurance must a Concord driver carry under California law?
California law sets a 30/60/15 liability floor that every Concord car policy has to clear: $30,000 for injuries to one person, $60,000 for all injuries in one crash, and $15,000 for property damage. That floor is the legal entry point for a 94520 driver, not the coverage a careful one settles on.
One at-fault collision involving a newer vehicle on I-680 or SR-24 can run past the $15,000 property line in a single hit, and the dollars above that cap come out of the driver's own pocket. Lifting liability over the minimum and adding uninsured-motorist coverage answers the rapid suburban growth traffic the Contra Costa profile flags, where more cars share the same interchanges each year.
| Coverage choice | Standing under California law | The Concord exposure it speaks to |
|---|---|---|
| Liability at 30/60/15 | Required statewide minimum | Injuries and property damage you cause to others |
| Higher liability limits | Optional upgrade | Claims that climb past the $15,000 cap on I-680 and SR-24 |
| Collision | Optional | Caldecott Tunnel backups and merge-heavy SR-242 |
| Comprehensive | Optional | Fire, smoke, and storm damage near the Mt. Diablo hills |
| Uninsured motorist | Optional | Crashes with minimum-only drivers across the corridor |
Read the table as one decision set, because a quote that wins on price by dropping a layer is a smaller policy, not a better deal.
What does car insurance cost in Concord?
The state survey prices one driver everywhere: single, licensed seven years, clean record, Good Driver Discount included, no optional discounts. Basic means 30/60/15 liability (CDI profile 1122A, a 2023 Toyota Camry); full coverage means 100/300/50 with $250/$500 deductibles (profile 2522A, a 2023 Honda Accord). These are Concord's own survey-area figures, with premiums in effect January 1, 2026. They are survey premiums, not quotes.
| Concord, CDI 2026 survey | Insurers | Lowest | Median | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic 30/60/15 | 50 | $937 (Loya Cas Ins Co) | $1,556 | $3,420 (Infinity Ins Co) |
| Full coverage | 42 | $3,267 (California Capital Ins Co) | $5,344 | $8,455 (Nationwide Ins Co of Amer) |
Full coverage had a median of $5,344 a year, about $445 a month, more than three times the basic median. Among Contra Costa County's four survey areas, Concord sits in the middle for basic liability: Walnut Creek $1,399, Concord $1,556, Antioch $1,630, Richmond $1,636. Statewide, 119 of the survey's 270 areas came in below Concord.
Loya Cas Ins Co had the lowest basic price, though CDI notes Loya priced $1,000 of medical payments instead of the profile's $2,000; California Capital Ins Co ($1,044) and CSAA Ins Exch ($1,048) came next. For full coverage, Wawanesa Gen Ins Co ($3,578), renamed W Insurance Company on July 30, 2026, followed California Capital.
Your own price takes shape around the application a carrier actually rates, which starts with where the car sleeps. A vehicle garaged in 94520 lands in a different rating slot than the same car parked across the county line, so the garaging address anchors price ahead of any citywide figure. Add the vehicle, the drivers, the limits, and the payment plan, and you hold the file every carrier reads. California rating leans on driving-related factors, so build the file once and weigh each rate screen against it.
Which Concord roads and commute habits does a car rate reflect?
A Concord car rate reflects a five-route Contra Costa road grid and a long daily commute. The county profile records I-80, I-680, SR-4, SR-24, and SR-242 through this market, with SR-24 carrying the Caldecott Tunnel congestion the profile names as a leading driving challenge.
Five routes feeding one suburban hub create the merge and backup conditions a rating model accounts for. The average Contra Costa commute runs 38 minutes with a suburban-commuter character, so a typical 94520 driver logs a real share of each day on the I-680 and SR-242 interchanges near the Concord Pavilion. Those minutes add exposure to the low-speed collisions physical-damage coverage answers, even though the commute figure never prices a policy on its own.
The profile also flags rapid suburban growth traffic as a Concord challenge. More drivers and more vehicles on the same interchanges raise contact odds, which is the practical reason to report your annual mileage and commute straight rather than trimming them.
How do refinery and hillside wildfire risk steer Concord coverage?
Refinery traffic and hillside fire risk are the two local factors that carry a Concord coverage plan past bare liability. The county profile names refinery area hazmat traffic among its driving challenges and industrial area risk among its risk factors, a pattern tied to the corridor near the Martinez Marina north of the city.
Heavy and hazmat loads sharing your lane raise the stakes on a collision that liability alone will not repair on your own car. Fire is the second factor: the profile records wildfire zones in the hills, the terrain climbing toward Mt. Diablo on Concord's eastern edge, and Concord's Mediterranean weather brings the long dry stretches that leave that vegetation ready to burn. Comprehensive coverage, not collision, answers fire and smoke, so a household near those slopes should price it on its own merit instead of shaving it to shrink a total.
Tunnel backups close the local risk map. Stop-and-go traffic on the Caldecott approaches on SR-24 raises the chance of a rear-end hit that collision covers and minimum liability does not. A 94520 driver weighing hazmat exposure, hill fire risk, and tunnel backups should treat these coverages as a set, not a single line cut to win on sticker price.
How should a multi-car Concord household quote on one file?
A multi-car Concord household quotes honestly by listing every vehicle and driver on one matched file. Concord averages 1.9 vehicles per household, so two cars under one roof is the realistic baseline, and a multi-vehicle file rates on different math than a single-car one.
If one car is a daily I-680 commuter and another mostly stays parked, put that on the file, because annual mileage moves the rate even when both cars share the 94520 garaging address. Naming each car and each driver the same way across carriers is what holds the comparison together. Add or drop a driver between runs and the totals stop describing the same household.
Anchor the file to details a carrier can verify: your real garaging address on ZIP 94520, your registration, and your driving history. Confirm licensing and registration questions through official California DMV channels.
How do you put Concord carriers on equal footing?
You compare carriers fairly by sending one matched file to each and changing only the company name between runs. In the state survey, the same Concord driver paid from $937 to $3,420 for identical basic coverage, which is why a frozen file matters: mismatched quotes prove nothing, while matched quotes rank real price.
Work the sequence in order:
- Set the garaging address on ZIP 94520 and confirm it matches your registration.
- Add every household vehicle with its year, make, model, and VIN.
- Name each licensed driver under the roof and keep that list fixed.
- Choose limits at the 30/60/15 floor or above, then lock the deductibles.
- Pick one payment plan, since paying in full and paying monthly land on separate totals.
With those inputs fixed, each return becomes a straight read on how one carrier prices your Concord profile. Study each coverage line on the return, and confirm the lower-priced result still covers the same drivers at the same limits and deductibles. The discipline scales the same whether you weigh five carriers or thirty, because the matched file is what keeps the lowest total from quietly being the smallest policy.
When does a Concord driver step past a standard car policy?
Three situations pull a 94520 driver off a standard car policy: a state SR-22 request, having no owned car to insure, or covering a motorcycle. The standard form assumes you own and mostly drive a registered car in Concord, and each case breaks that premise.
| Situation | What changes for the Concord driver | Where to compare next |
|---|---|---|
| State requires an SR-22 | A certificate rides on a liability policy after a serious violation | The Concord SR-22 page |
| A DUI sits on the record | The filing reads against a heavier history | The Concord DUI page |
| No owned vehicle | Liability follows the driver, not a car | The Concord non-owner page |
| Covering a motorcycle | Bike value, storage, and riding season drive the file | The Concord motorcycle page |
The survey figures above assume a clean record; in the same survey, one at-fault accident added a typical 45% with the same insurer in the same city. A driver who needs the certificate should rank carriers by which will submit the filing, and a DUI-related record reshapes that comparison further. Each path has its own dedicated Concord page, and the same frozen-file discipline applies to every one.
Concord Car Insurance Questions for 94520 Drivers
Can QuoteMoto set my Concord car insurance price?
No. QuoteMoto runs as a comparison platform for California drivers. It places one identical application in front of 30+ carriers so you can read their rate screens on equal terms, and a licensed agent confirms the final price. The price itself comes from the carrier you choose, drawing on your 94520 garaging address, vehicle, drivers, and coverage picks.
How much does car insurance cost in Concord?
In the California Department of Insurance 2026 auto premium survey, Concord's median was $1,556 a year (about $130 a month) for basic 30/60/15 liability and $5,344 for full coverage, for a single driver licensed seven years with a clean record. Your own figure depends on your record, car, ZIP and the carrier.
What is the legal minimum car insurance in Concord?
California sets the floor at 30/60/15: $30,000 per injured person, $60,000 for everyone hurt in one crash, and $15,000 for property damage. That is the legal baseline a Concord policy must meet. With newer vehicles on I-680 and a property cap a single wreck can exceed, weigh higher limits along with collision and comprehensive before settling on the bare minimum.
Which Concord roads should shape the coverage I compare?
Concord threads through I-80, I-680, SR-4, SR-24, and SR-242, and SR-24 carries the Caldecott Tunnel congestion. A long commute keeps you on those routes longer, and refinery hazmat traffic near the Martinez Marina adds exposure. With wildfire zones climbing toward Mt. Diablo, pricing comprehensive coverage on purpose becomes the clear call.
Should I quote both cars in my Concord household together?
Yes. With 1.9 vehicles per Concord household, a two-car file is the realistic case, and multi-vehicle quoting runs on different math than a single car. List each vehicle and driver the same way across every carrier. Holding the household identical between runs is what makes one carrier's total comparable to the next.
How many carriers should a 94520 driver compare?
A wide slice beats stopping at two or three names: in the state survey, 50 insurers priced Concord, and the highest basic price was more than three times the lowest. What matters is how many price the exact same 94520 file. Hold the vehicles, drivers, limits, and payment plan steady, and each added carrier becomes another clean data point instead of noise.
What must stay identical from one Concord quote to the next?
Five inputs: the 94520 garaging ZIP, each vehicle, each driver under the roof, your limits and deductibles, and the payment plan. Hold all five and the comparison stays honest. Let any one shift between carriers and the quotes describe different policies, which means a smaller total can hide a smaller plan.
Start your Concord car insurance comparison
A Concord comparison pays off once the file is locked and the coverage picks are settled. Pin down where each car is garaged on ZIP 94520, name every vehicle and driver in the household, choose limits at the 30/60/15 floor or higher, and set the deductibles and payment plan. Concord's mix of refinery-corridor traffic, hillside fire zones near Mt. Diablo, and Caldecott backups is the kind of local exposure that rewards comparing collision and comprehensive on purpose, not just the liability line. With the state survey's $1,556 basic median as a baseline, send that fixed file through QuoteMoto, set 30+ carriers on one identical footing, and let price gaps rather than paperwork gaps point to the answer.
Sources
- California Department of Insurance, 2026 auto premium survey: survey area "Concord" and the Contra Costa County areas, profiles 1122A and 2522A, premiums effective January 1, 2026 (compiled October 9, 2026).
- CDI 2026 survey footnotes (Loya medical payments limit).
- California car insurance cost index: all 30 surveyed cities and every insurer.