Skip to main content

California Car Insurance

Simi Valley, California Car Insurance: Pricing a Policy From Your Own File, Not a Citywide Average

Compare California carriers with the same ZIP, vehicle, driver, and coverage details.

Compare Car Insurance

QuoteMoto is an independent California car insurance comparison and referral service: it compares quotes from 30+ carriers, in English or Spanish, and licensed California agents confirm the final price.

Simi Valley car insurance is priced per driver, but the state does publish a local benchmark. In the California Department of Insurance 2026 auto premium survey, basic 30/60/15 liability in Simi Valley had a median of $1,794 a year (about $150 a month) across 48 insurers, and Nations Ins Co was cheapest at $1,088 (about $91 a month). This Ventura County city of 126,356 people sits in ZIP 93065, and QuoteMoto lines carriers up against one fixed application.

How much does car insurance cost in Simi Valley, California?

CDI surveys Simi Valley as its own area. The survey prices one driver: single, licensed seven years, clean record, Good Driver Discount included, no optional discounts. Basic coverage is 30/60/15 liability (CDI profile 1122A, 2023 Toyota Camry); full coverage is 100/300/50 with $250/$500 deductibles (profile 2522A, 2023 Honda Accord). Premiums were in effect January 1, 2026. They are survey premiums, not quotes.

Coverage Insurers Lowest Median Highest
Basic 30/60/15 48 $1,088 (Nations Ins Co) $1,794 $3,943 (Allstate Northbrook Ind Co)
Full coverage 40 $3,353 (California Capital Ins Co) $5,002 $11,653 (Viking Ins Co of WI)

Simi Valley was the most expensive of CDI's five Ventura County areas for basic liability. The others were OXNARD - South at $1,544, OXNARD - Northwest at $1,550, Camarillo at $1,589 and Thousand Oaks at $1,679. Simi Valley's median sat 6% above the $1,686 median of California's 30 largest surveyed cities, and 198 of the 270 survey areas statewide had a lower basic median.

Your real cost still comes from the application a carrier rates. That starts with where the car spends its nights: a vehicle garaged in ZIP 93065 enters a different rating slot than the same model parked elsewhere in Ventura County. Add the vehicle, the drivers listed on it, the coverage limits you select, and the payment plan, and you have the file every carrier reads before it answers.

What local Simi Valley details does a carrier check first?

A carrier starts with the details it can verify, because those route your file into the right Ventura County market. For Simi Valley the confirmable basics are a population of 126,356, ZIP 93065, area code 805, a location inside Ventura County, and a Southern California position near latitude 34.2694. The local profile adds a median age of 38.8 and 2.1 vehicles per household. These locate and describe your application. None of them sets the rate alone.

The 2.1 vehicles per household figure carries real weight for a car shopper, because a two-car Simi Valley home faces a multi-car policy decision that a single-driver file never sees. And 48 insurers priced the same Simi Valley driver in the state survey, from $1,088 to $3,943 for identical basic coverage, so a comparison has genuine room to move on price.

The cheapest names in the survey were Nations Ins Co ($1,088), Loya Cas Ins Co ($1,147) and Integon Preferred Ins Co ($1,149) for basic liability, and California Capital Ins Co ($3,353), Horace Mann Ins Co ($3,355) and Wawanesa Gen Ins Co ($3,387) for full coverage. CDI notes that Loya priced $1,000 of medical payments instead of the profile's $2,000, and Wawanesa was renamed W Insurance Company on July 30, 2026. Those results describe one survey driver, not your file, so work from your true garaging address, the vehicle registration, and your actual driving history.

How do Ventura County roads and weather affect Simi Valley coverage?

The Ventura County road and weather profile is the first thing to describe honestly on a quote. That profile lists five major routes: US-101, SR-126, SR-118, SR-23, and SR-1. It marks a coastal weather pattern and three driving challenges across the region: coastal highway curves, mudslide zones, and PCH congestion on SR-1. For a suburban-commuter city, those conditions are what a collision decision answers to.

Time on the road feeds the file as well. The county profile records a 32-minute average commute and a suburban-commuter character, so a Simi Valley driver spends a measurable share of each day on Ventura County roads. More minutes behind the wheel is more exposure to the kind of collision a rating model weighs, though the commute figure never prices a policy by itself. Describe your annual mileage and routes the way you actually drive them.

The profile also names landmarks that pull local traffic: the Ronald Reagan Library, the Channel Islands, and the Ventura Pier. Trips toward the coast put a Simi Valley car on the curves and PCH congestion the profile flags, which is one more reason to weigh collision rather than trim it.

Which risks make comprehensive coverage matter in Simi Valley?

Comprehensive coverage is the layer that answers the Ventura County risk factors, because liability and collision do not. The county profile names three: wildfire evacuation zones, mudslide risk, and coastal flooding. Comprehensive, not the liability floor, is the coverage that responds to fire, flood, and storm damage to your own car. A Simi Valley driver who drops comprehensive to shrink a premium trades away the exact protection those risk factors point to.

Read against the local map, the logic is plain. Wildfire evacuation zones and coastal flooding both threaten a parked car, not only a moving one, and neither liability nor collision repairs that loss. This page puts no wildfire count or flood tally on those risks; they are qualitative Ventura County factors. The price of carrying them shows up in the survey instead: full coverage had a median of $5,002 in Simi Valley against $1,794 for basic liability.

What does California's 30/60/15 minimum mean in Simi Valley?

California's 30/60/15 rule is the legal minimum every Simi Valley policy must meet, and it splits into three numbers: $30,000 of bodily-injury coverage for one person, $60,000 of total bodily injury per crash, and $15,000 for property you damage. That floor is where a file opens, not where a Simi Valley driver should stop. On US-101 or the SR-118 corridor, a single at-fault crash can run past the $15,000 property cap, and every dollar above it is yours.

The cleaner path is to lift liability above the floor and add uninsured-motorist coverage, so drivers who carry the bare minimum do not become your bill. The table separates the layers so you can hold each one identical from carrier to carrier and let price be the only variable.

Coverage layer What it answers on a Simi Valley road Why a Ventura County driver weighs it
Liability at 30/60/15 The other party's injuries and property damage The California legal floor every file starts from
Higher liability limits Claims that run past the $15,000 property cap Coastal highway curves and PCH congestion on SR-1
Collision Repairs to your own car after a crash A 32-minute suburban-commuter drive across the county
Comprehensive Fire, flood, and storm damage to your car Wildfire evacuation zones and coastal flooding on the risk list
Uninsured motorist Crashes with drivers who carry no coverage Protection that holds regardless of the other driver

Read the layers as one package, because a lower premium that quietly removes a line is not the cheaper policy.

How should a Simi Valley driver line up carrier quotes?

A fair comparison routes one Simi Valley application to many carriers while only the company name changes from run to run. The order keeps it honest:

  1. Match your garaging address in ZIP 93065 to the vehicle registration.
  2. Enter each vehicle by year, make, model, and VIN, since a 2.1-vehicle home may be rating more than one car.
  3. List every household member who drives, with nobody added or dropped between carriers.
  4. Set your liability at the 30/60/15 floor or above, then choose both deductibles.
  5. Lock one payment plan, since a yearly upfront total and a month-to-month total describe different costs.

With those inputs frozen, each Simi Valley quote becomes a clean read on how one carrier prices your specific profile. The driving record counts too: in the same CDI survey, with the same insurer in the same city, one traffic ticket raised the typical premium 26% and one at-fault accident 45%. Send the matched file through QuoteMoto, which compares 30+ carriers, study every coverage line on the reply, and let a licensed agent confirm the final price.

When does a Simi Valley driver step off the standard car track?

Three situations move a Simi Valley driver off the standard car path: a state-ordered SR-22 filing, the absence of any owned vehicle to insure, or a motorcycle in place of a car. Standard auto coverage assumes a registered car you own and drive, and each situation rewrites that assumption.

An SR-22 is a financial-responsibility filing the California DMV can require after a serious violation. It rides on top of a policy rather than standing as a product of its own, and its price depends on the record behind it, so confirm it on a live quote screen rather than borrowing a standard car figure.

Non-owner coverage suits a Simi Valley resident who drives borrowed or rented cars without owning one, carrying liability that travels with the driver. Motorcycle coverage runs on a separate track, where bike value, storage, and riding season move the file in ways a car application cannot. Each situation has its own Simi Valley page, and the comparison discipline in this guide carries straight into all of them.

Simi Valley car insurance questions, answered

Does QuoteMoto decide my Simi Valley car insurance price?

No. QuoteMoto is a comparison and referral service: it compares quotes and coverage paths from 30+ California carriers, and the price itself is set by whichever carrier you pick, confirmed by a licensed agent. That carrier reads your Simi Valley garaging address in ZIP 93065, the vehicle, the listed drivers, and your coverage choices.

What does car insurance cost in Simi Valley in the state survey?

In the California Department of Insurance 2026 auto premium survey, basic 30/60/15 liability in Simi Valley had a median of $1,794 a year and full coverage $5,002, for a single driver licensed seven years with a clean record. The cheapest basic price was $1,088 from Nations Ins Co. Your real range appears when you freeze your inputs in ZIP 93065 and let carriers price the identical file.

Is Simi Valley more expensive to insure than the rest of Ventura County?

In the state survey, yes. Simi Valley's $1,794 basic median was the highest of CDI's five Ventura County areas, above Thousand Oaks at $1,679, Camarillo at $1,589 and the two Oxnard areas at $1,544 and $1,550.

What car insurance minimum must a Simi Valley driver carry?

California requires 30/60/15 liability: $30,000 for one person's injuries, $60,000 for all injuries in a crash, and $15,000 for property damage. That is the baseline a Simi Valley policy must clear. With wildfire evacuation zones, mudslide risk, and coastal flooding on the Ventura County risk list, and a property cap a single crash can blow through, higher limits plus collision and comprehensive deserve a look before you accept the minimum.

How does Ventura County driving shape my coverage choices?

The county profile flags coastal highway curves, mudslide zones, and PCH congestion on SR-1, set against a coastal weather pattern and the US-101, SR-126, SR-118, and SR-23 corridors. A 32-minute suburban-commuter drive adds daily exposure. Together those conditions are why a Simi Valley driver weighs collision and comprehensive as deliberate choices instead of trimming them to chase a lower number.

Is a multi-car policy worth comparing in Simi Valley?

For a household with more than one vehicle, yes. Simi Valley averages 2.1 vehicles per household, so many local files rate two cars at once. Put every vehicle on one application, then weigh that bundle against insuring each car separately, keeping drivers and limits identical so only the structure differs.

Compare your Simi Valley auto insurance options

A Simi Valley comparison pays off once the file is built and the coverage is settled. Pin down where each car is garaged in ZIP 93065, name every vehicle and driver, set liability at the 30/60/15 floor or higher, and choose your deductibles and payment plan. With that file fixed, run it through QuoteMoto and let the price differences, not application differences, guide your decision. Income-eligible good drivers can also check California's Low Cost Auto Insurance Program, which lists $287 a year in Ventura County for a driver licensed three or more years, with lower 10/20/3 limits.

For every surveyed city and insurer, see the California car insurance cost index.

Sources