Skip to main content

California Car Insurance

Vallejo, California Car Insurance: Comparing Quotes Across Two Very Different Survey Areas

Compare California carriers with the same ZIP, vehicle, driver, and coverage details.

Compare Car Insurance

QuoteMoto is an independent California car insurance comparison and referral service: it compares quotes from 30+ carriers, in English or Spanish, and licensed California agents confirm the final price.

Car insurance in Vallejo, California is priced on your specific application, and where in Vallejo the car is garaged changes the starting point. The California Department of Insurance 2026 auto premium survey prices two Vallejo areas: basic 30/60/15 liability had a median of $1,594 a year (about $133 a month) in VALLEJO - Downtown and $1,488 (about $124 a month) in VALLEJO - Castlewood Park, with 50 insurers in each. Vallejo is a Solano County city of 126,090, tied to ZIP 94590 and area code 707, and QuoteMoto holds your garaging ZIP, vehicle, drivers, limits, deductibles, and payment plan steady so each carrier prices the exact same file.

How much does car insurance cost in Vallejo, California?

The survey prices one driver: single, licensed seven years, clean record, Good Driver Discount included, no optional discounts. Basic coverage is 30/60/15 liability (CDI profile 1122A, 2023 Toyota Camry); full coverage is 100/300/50 with $250/$500 deductibles (profile 2522A, 2023 Honda Accord). Premiums were in effect January 1, 2026, and they are survey premiums, not quotes. CDI reports each Vallejo area on its own:

CDI survey area Coverage Insurers Lowest Median Highest
VALLEJO - Downtown Basic 30/60/15 50 $1,032 (CSAA Ins Exch) $1,594 $3,775 (Infinity Ins Co)
VALLEJO - Downtown Full coverage 42 $3,452 (California Capital Ins Co) $5,548 $9,205 (Privilege Underwriters Recp Exh (PURE))
VALLEJO - Castlewood Park Basic 30/60/15 50 $945 (Integon Preferred Ins Co) $1,488 $3,127 (Infinity Ins Co)
VALLEJO - Castlewood Park Full coverage 42 $3,276 (California Capital Ins Co) $5,102 $9,143 (Viking Ins Co of WI)

Both areas came in below the $1,686 median of California's 30 largest surveyed cities: Downtown by 5% and Castlewood Park by 12%. Downtown was the most expensive of CDI's five Solano County areas for basic liability, above Suisun City ($1,526), Castlewood Park ($1,488), Vacaville ($1,486) and Fairfield ($1,400). Only 85 of the 270 survey areas statewide had a lower basic median than Castlewood Park.

The spread inside each area is wider than the gap between them. In Downtown, the same survey driver paid $1,032 with one insurer and $3,775 with another for identical basic coverage. That is the reason comparison matters here: putting one file in front of many carriers is the only way to see where your own profile lands.

What should a Vallejo driver verify before trusting a quote screen?

Verify the facts a carrier can check first, because those inputs route your file into the right market. For Vallejo the verifiable basics are a population of 126,090, ZIP 94590, area code 707, a seat in Solano County, and a Bay Area position near latitude 38.1041. These details place your application correctly. None of them sets the rate alone.

Vallejo households keep about 1.8 vehicles each, and the median age sits at 37.4. The vehicle-per-household figure matters most to a shopper, because at 1.8 cars per home many Vallejo files cover more than one vehicle, and a multi-car comparison can move the total in ways a single-car quote cannot show. Under California Proposition 103, credit cannot be used to rate your auto policy, so the comparison rests on your record, mileage, experience, vehicle and coverage.

Start from your actual garaging address, the vehicle's registration, and your true driving history, then judge every screen against those facts. If the car sleeps near downtown rather than in Castlewood Park, expect the starting point to differ, as the survey medians above show.

How do Solano County highways and the Benicia Bridge shape Vallejo driving?

Vallejo sits on a high-traffic corridor, and that corridor is the first thing to describe accurately in your quote file. The county profile records four routes through this market: I-80, I-680, SR-12, and SR-37. I-80 is the spine, and the profile flags I-80 corridor congestion as a leading Vallejo driving challenge, with a 35-minute average commute keeping drivers on these roads through the daily peak.

The Benicia Bridge adds a condition most Bay Area cities do not share. The profile names Benicia Bridge winds among Vallejo's driving challenges and wind-related accidents on bridges among its risk factors. Crosswinds across an open span change how a vehicle handles, and that exposure is real enough to weigh when you decide how much physical-damage protection to carry.

A third local factor is the agricultural vehicle mix on Solano County roads. Slower farm equipment sharing routes with commuter traffic on SR-12 and SR-37 raises the odds of a low-speed collision that collision coverage answers and bare liability does not. When you describe vehicle use on an application, ground annual mileage and commute pattern in how you actually drive I-80 and the bridge, because a clean read of your exposure beats a rounded guess.

Which Vallejo conditions push coverage past the liability floor?

Three Vallejo conditions move a coverage plan beyond the bare minimum: bridge winds, flood-prone areas, and military base traffic. The county profile lists all three, and each answers to a different part of an auto policy. Reading them together is what tells a Vallejo driver whether the cheapest liability-only screen is actually enough.

Flood-prone areas are a comprehensive-coverage question, not a liability one. Comprehensive answers flooding, storm, and water damage to your own car, so a Vallejo household near one of those low-lying zones should price comprehensive on its own merit rather than drop it to shrink the total. The Mediterranean weather pattern keeps most days dry, but the wet-season risk does not disappear because the average day is clear. In the survey, full coverage ran $5,548 at the Downtown median against $1,594 for basic liability, so price that step deliberately.

Military base traffic near Travis Air Force Base is the third factor. Steady base-related volume on the I-80 and SR-12 approaches raises the chance of the low-speed crash that collision and comprehensive cover. Add the bridge-wind exposure, and a Vallejo driver weighing these conditions should compare collision, comprehensive, and liability as one set, never as a single line trimmed to win on price.

What does California 30/60/15 mean for a Vallejo driver?

California's 30/60/15 rule is the legal minimum every Vallejo policy must meet, and it breaks into three figures. Those numbers mean $30,000 of bodily-injury coverage for one person, $60,000 of total bodily injury for everyone hurt in a crash, and $15,000 for the property you damage. That floor is where a Vallejo file starts, not where a careful driver stops. On a congested I-80 carrying full-value vehicles every day, one at-fault crash can run past the $15,000 property cap, and the gap above it is yours to pay.

The cleaner setup is to lift your liability above the floor and add uninsured-motorist coverage, so a driver who carries only the state minimum does not become your financial problem after a Benicia Bridge incident. The table below separates the pieces. Keep your selections identical from carrier to carrier so the only thing that moves between quotes is price.

Coverage piece What it answers after a Vallejo incident When to compare it on purpose
Liability at 30/60/15 The other party's injuries and property damage The legal floor every Vallejo file starts from
Higher liability limits Claims that run past the $15,000 property cap Full-value vehicles in I-80 corridor congestion
Collision Repairs to your own car after a crash Agricultural vehicle mix on SR-12 and SR-37
Comprehensive Storm, flood, and water damage to your car Living near a Vallejo flood-prone area
Uninsured motorist Crashes with drivers carrying only the minimum Wind-related accidents on the Benicia Bridge

Weigh the rows as one set, because a lower premium that quietly drops a coverage is not actually cheaper once a claim arrives.

How do you run a fair car insurance comparison from Vallejo?

A fair Vallejo comparison means one file goes to every carrier with only the company name changing between runs. The sequence keeps it honest:

  1. Set the garaging address tied to ZIP 94590 and confirm it matches your registration.
  2. Add each vehicle by year, make, model, and VIN, since a 1.8-vehicle household profile points to more than one car on the file.
  3. List every household member who drives, adding or dropping no one between carriers.
  4. Choose your limits at the 30/60/15 floor or higher, then lock the deductibles.
  5. Pick one payment plan, because paying in full and paying monthly land on different totals.

Once those inputs are fixed, every Vallejo quote becomes a straight read on how one carrier prices your specific profile. In the survey, CSAA Ins Exch and Integon Preferred Ins Co had the lowest basic prices in the two areas, Loya Cas Ins Co and Nations Ins Co were close behind, and California Capital Ins Co had the lowest full coverage in both; CDI notes that Loya priced $1,000 of medical payments instead of the profile's $2,000. Those are results for one survey driver, so send your matched file, study each coverage line on the return, and confirm the cheaper screen still protects the same drivers at the same limits and deductibles. QuoteMoto compares 30+ carriers this way, and a licensed agent confirms the final price.

When should a Vallejo driver compare something other than standard car insurance?

A Vallejo driver steps off the standard car file in three situations: when a state filing is required, when there is no owned vehicle to insure, or when the ride is a motorcycle. Standard auto coverage assumes you own and mainly drive a registered car in Vallejo, and each of these cases breaks that assumption.

An SR-22 enters the picture after the California DMV asks a driver to prove financial responsibility following a serious violation. It is a filing attached to a policy, so the carrier comparison turns on which companies will submit the filing, and its price depends on the record behind it rather than on a standard car figure. The driving record moves standard prices too: in the same CDI survey, with the same insurer in the same city, one at-fault accident raised the typical premium 45%.

Non-owner coverage fits a Vallejo resident who borrows or rents cars without owning one, carrying liability that follows the driver between vehicles. Motorcycle coverage runs on its own track, where bike value, storage, and riding season drive the file in ways a car form cannot capture. Each path has a separate Vallejo resource, and the same comparison discipline carries across all of them.

Common questions from Vallejo car insurance shoppers

Does QuoteMoto decide what I pay for car insurance in Vallejo?

No. QuoteMoto is a comparison and referral service for California drivers. It places one identical application in front of 30+ carriers so their rate screens sit side by side for a fair read. The pricing itself comes from the carrier you choose, and a licensed agent confirms the final price.

What does car insurance cost in Vallejo in the state survey?

In the California Department of Insurance 2026 auto premium survey, basic 30/60/15 liability had a median of $1,594 a year in VALLEJO - Downtown and $1,488 in VALLEJO - Castlewood Park, and full coverage $5,548 and $5,102. That is for a single driver licensed seven years with a clean record. To find your own range, freeze your inputs and let competing carriers price that same file.

Is Vallejo more expensive than the rest of Solano County?

The Downtown area was, at least for basic liability: its $1,594 median was the highest of CDI's five Solano County areas, while Fairfield was lowest at $1,400. Castlewood Park ($1,488) sat close to Vacaville ($1,486).

What is the minimum car insurance a Vallejo driver must carry?

California's floor is 30/60/15 liability: $30,000 per injured person, $60,000 per crash, and $15,000 for property damage. That is the legal baseline for a Vallejo driver. Given full-value vehicles in I-80 corridor congestion and a property cap one crash can pass, weigh higher liability limits along with collision and comprehensive before you settle on the bare floor.

Do Vallejo's roads and bridges change which coverage I need?

Yes. Vallejo threads through I-80, I-680, SR-12, and SR-37, and the county profile ties I-80 corridor congestion and an agricultural vehicle mix to that grid. Add Benicia Bridge winds, wind-related accidents on bridges, and flood-prone areas, and pricing collision and comprehensive on purpose becomes an easy call rather than an afterthought.

My household has more than one car. Does that change the Vallejo comparison?

It can. Vallejo averages about 1.8 vehicles per household, so many local files cover more than one car. List every vehicle by VIN and every driver in the home, then keep that roster identical across carriers. A multi-vehicle file prices differently than a single-car file, and the savings only show up when each carrier reads the same complete household.

Compare your Vallejo auto insurance options

Vallejo drivers get the most out of a comparison after the file is set and the coverage choices are made. Pin down where the car is garaged in 94590, name every vehicle and driver in the household, choose limits at the 30/60/15 floor or higher, and decide your deductibles and payment plan. With that file fixed, run it through QuoteMoto, put the carriers on identical terms, and let the price differences, not application differences, guide the call. Income-eligible good drivers can also check California's Low Cost Auto Insurance Program, which lists $287 a year in Solano County for a driver licensed three or more years, with lower 10/20/3 limits.

For every surveyed city and insurer, see the California car insurance cost index.

Sources