QuoteMoto is an independent California car insurance comparison and referral service: it compares quotes from 30+ carriers, in English or Spanish, and licensed California agents confirm the final price.
Thousand Oaks sits almost exactly at the statewide middle for car insurance. In the California Department of Insurance 2026 auto premium survey, basic 30/60/15 liability in Thousand Oaks had a median of $1,679 a year (about $140 a month) across 48 insurers, essentially level with the $1,686 median of California's 30 largest surveyed cities. Integon Preferred Ins Co was the cheapest insurer for both basic liability ($1,007) and full coverage ($3,220). QuoteMoto keeps your vehicle, driver list, limits, deductibles, and payment schedule fixed so each rate reflects price, not a thinner policy.
How much is car insurance in Thousand Oaks, California?
CDI surveys Thousand Oaks as its own area, and its figures are a benchmark for one driver: single, licensed seven years, clean record, Good Driver Discount included, no optional discounts. Basic coverage is 30/60/15 liability (CDI profile 1122A, 2023 Toyota Camry); full coverage is 100/300/50 with $250/$500 deductibles (profile 2522A, 2023 Honda Accord). Premiums were in effect January 1, 2026, and they are survey premiums, not quotes.
| Coverage | Insurers | Lowest | Median | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic 30/60/15 | 48 | $1,007 (Integon Preferred Ins Co) | $1,679 | $3,943 (Allstate Northbrook Ind Co) |
| Full coverage | 40 | $3,220 (Integon Preferred Ins Co) | $4,962 | $11,190 (Viking Ins Co of WI) |
Full coverage landed at the same level as the state as a whole: $4,962 in Thousand Oaks against $4,961 for the middle of all 270 survey areas. Behind Integon Preferred, the next cheapest basic prices came from Nations Ins Co ($1,034) and Loya Cas Ins Co ($1,057), and the next cheapest full coverage from California Capital Ins Co ($3,235) and Wawanesa Gen Ins Co ($3,499). CDI notes that Loya priced $1,000 of medical payments instead of the profile's $2,000, and Wawanesa was renamed W Insurance Company on July 30, 2026.
What actually sets your number is the application each carrier rates. Your garaging address on ZIP 91360, the vehicle you drive, the people listed on the policy, the limits and deductibles you select, and how you schedule payment combine into the file every carrier reads. Change one input and the price moves; the same survey driver paid $1,007 with one insurer and $3,943 with another for identical basic coverage.
How does Thousand Oaks compare inside Ventura County?
CDI prices five Ventura County areas. For basic liability, Thousand Oaks ($1,679) sat between Camarillo ($1,589) and Simi Valley ($1,794), above the two Oxnard areas ($1,544 for OXNARD - South and $1,550 for OXNARD - Northwest). Statewide, 165 of the 270 survey areas had a lower basic median than Thousand Oaks.
A Thousand Oaks quote starts with where the car is kept overnight, and on ZIP 91360 that garaging address steers your application into the right Ventura County rating territory. Two identical cars can price apart if one is registered to 91360 and the other to a different ZIP, so confirm the address on the file against your registration before you read a single quote.
Tie the rest of the file to details a carrier can verify: a population of 126,966, ZIP 91360, area code 805, a seat in Ventura County, and a Southern California location near latitude 34.1706. The local profile also records a median age of 43.7. None of these fixes your rate alone, yet each one routes your application toward the correct local market instead of a statewide guess.
How does Ventura County's US-101 corridor shape what you compare?
Thousand Oaks driving runs along a coastal Ventura County highway grid, and naming that grid accurately is the first line of any application. The county profile records US-101, SR-126, SR-118, SR-23, and SR-1 through this market, with SR-1 carrying the PCH congestion the profile flags among its leading driving challenges. Coastal highway curves are a second challenge, the kind of terrain that raises the odds of a low-speed scrape on a winding stretch.
Time on the road counts too. The profile lists a 32-minute average commute and a suburban-commuter character, so a Thousand Oaks driver spends a real share of each day moving through the US-101 and SR-23 interchanges. Those minutes translate into exposure to the fender-level collisions that physical-damage coverage answers, even though the commute figure never prices a policy by itself.
Report your annual mileage and commute straight rather than shaving them. A clean use estimate gives every carrier a sharper read on how far and how much the car moves, and that read feeds the rate more honestly than an assumption about Ventura County traffic.
Which Thousand Oaks risk factors push coverage past liability?
Three environmental hazards in the Ventura County profile move a Thousand Oaks coverage plan above the bare liability floor: wildfire evacuation zones, mudslide risk, and coastal flooding. Each one threatens the car itself, and liability coverage repairs none of it. Comprehensive coverage, not collision, answers fire, flood, mud, and storm damage, which is why a Thousand Oaks household in or near those zones should price it deliberately instead of dropping it to trim a total.
The coastal weather pattern sets the backdrop. Long dry stretches leave hillside vegetation ready to burn, then seasonal rain loosens slopes into the mudslide zones the profile also lists as a driving challenge. A car parked in an evacuation corridor or below an unstable slope faces a kind of loss that has nothing to do with how you drive and everything to do with where the car sits.
Collision belongs in the same conversation. The coastal highway curves and PCH congestion raise the chance of a stop-and-go rear-end hit or a guardrail brush, and collision is the layer that repairs your own car after one. In the survey, moving the same driver from basic liability to full coverage took the Thousand Oaks median from $1,679 to $4,962, so treat comprehensive and collision as a paired decision you price on purpose.
What does California 30/60/15 mean for a Thousand Oaks driver?
California law holds every Thousand Oaks policy to a 30/60/15 minimum, and that splits into three figures: $30,000 for injuries to one person, $60,000 for all injuries in a single crash, and $15,000 for property you damage. That floor is the starting line for a Thousand Oaks file, not the finish. A single at-fault crash involving a newer vehicle on US-101 can run past the $15,000 property cap, and every dollar above it comes out of your pocket.
The stronger position is to raise liability above the minimum, then add uninsured-motorist coverage so a driver carrying only the state floor does not turn into your bill. The table breaks the layers apart so you can keep each selection identical from one carrier to the next.
| Coverage layer | What it covers for a Thousand Oaks driver | Why ZIP 91360 makes it worth weighing |
|---|---|---|
| Liability at 30/60/15 | Injuries and property damage you cause to others | The legal minimum every Thousand Oaks policy must meet |
| Higher liability limits | The portion of a claim above the $15,000 property cap | Newer cars traveling the US-101 corridor |
| Collision | Damage to your own car in a crash | Coastal highway curves and PCH congestion |
| Comprehensive | Fire, flood, mud, and storm damage to your car | Wildfire evacuation zones and coastal flooding |
| Uninsured motorist | A crash caused by a driver with no or too little coverage | Protection that does not depend on the other driver |
Treat the rows as one decision. A lower premium that quietly drops a layer is not the savings it appears to be.
How do you compare Thousand Oaks carriers on one file?
A fair Thousand Oaks comparison sends one matched application to every carrier and changes only the company name between runs. With 48 insurers pricing the same survey driver here from $1,007 to $3,943, mismatched quotes settle nothing, while matched quotes rank true price. The local profile records 2.2 vehicles per Thousand Oaks household, so a two-car file is the realistic baseline, and a multi-vehicle quote rates on different math than a single car. Work the steps in order:
- Pin the garaging address to ZIP 91360 and match it to your current registration.
- Enter each household vehicle with its year, make, model, and VIN.
- List every driver in the home and keep that roster fixed across carriers.
- Pick your liability at 30/60/15 or above, then set the deductibles you want.
- Commit to one payment plan, since paid-in-full and monthly land on different totals.
With those inputs pinned, each quote becomes a direct read on how one carrier prices your Thousand Oaks profile. The record matters as much as the ZIP: in the same CDI survey, with the same insurer in the same city, one traffic ticket raised the typical premium 26%, one at-fault accident 45%, and both together 98%. Send the matched file, study each coverage line on the return, and check that the cheaper result still covers the same drivers at the limits and deductibles you locked.
When does a Thousand Oaks driver need more than standard car coverage?
Standard car coverage assumes you own and mostly drive a registered car in Thousand Oaks, and three situations break that assumption: a state SR-22 request, having no owned vehicle, or insuring a motorcycle instead of a car. Each one reshapes the file enough to belong on its own comparison.
An SR-22 enters the picture when the California DMV asks for proof of financial responsibility following a serious violation. It is a certificate a carrier submits to the DMV on top of an active policy, not a standalone product, so a Thousand Oaks driver who needs one ranks carriers by which will attach that certificate, then by price.
Non-owner coverage fits a Thousand Oaks resident who borrows or rents cars but keeps none of their own. Because its liability rides with the person, it helps protect a continuous record across whatever vehicle is in use. Motorcycle coverage follows its own track, shaped by the bike's value, where it is stored, and the riding season. Every one of these paths has its own Thousand Oaks comparison, and the same locked-file discipline carries across all of them.
Thousand Oaks car insurance questions drivers actually ask
Does QuoteMoto set the price I pay in Thousand Oaks?
No. QuoteMoto is a comparison and referral service for California drivers. It places the same set of inputs in front of 30+ carriers at once, so the rate screens you read differ by company, not by what you entered. Your actual price is set by the carrier you select and confirmed by a licensed agent.
What does car insurance cost in Thousand Oaks in the state survey?
In the California Department of Insurance 2026 auto premium survey, basic 30/60/15 liability in Thousand Oaks had a median of $1,679 a year and full coverage $4,962, for a single driver licensed seven years with a clean record. Integon Preferred Ins Co was cheapest for both. To see your own range, lock your inputs on ZIP 91360 and let competing carriers price that single file.
How much liability does California require in Thousand Oaks?
California sets the floor at 30/60/15: $30,000 per injured person, $60,000 per crash, and $15,000 for property damage. That is the legal baseline for a Thousand Oaks policy. Because a newer vehicle on US-101 can push a claim past the $15,000 property cap, weigh higher limits along with collision and comprehensive before settling on the bare minimum.
How do Ventura County roads change the coverage I compare?
Thousand Oaks sits on US-101, SR-126, SR-118, SR-23, and SR-1, and the county profile ties SR-1 to PCH congestion and the corridor to coastal highway curves. A 32-minute commute keeps you on those roads longer. Add the wildfire evacuation zones, mudslide risk, and coastal flooding the profile lists, and pricing comprehensive and collision on purpose becomes the clear call.
Should I quote both cars in my Thousand Oaks household together?
Yes. With 2.2 vehicles per Thousand Oaks household, a two-car file is the realistic case, and multi-vehicle quoting runs on different math than a single car. List each vehicle and every driver the same way across every carrier. Keeping the household identical between runs is what makes one carrier's total comparable to the next.
Is Thousand Oaks cheaper to insure than Simi Valley?
In the state survey, yes for basic liability: Thousand Oaks had a $1,679 median against $1,794 in Simi Valley, for the same driver and car. Camarillo ($1,589) and the two Oxnard areas were lower still.
Compare your Thousand Oaks auto insurance options
A Thousand Oaks comparison earns its value once your file is locked and your coverage decisions are made. Confirm the garaging ZIP of 91360 on each car, enter every household vehicle and driver, settle on liability at the 30/60/15 floor or above, and choose your deductibles and payment schedule. The local mix here, US-101 corridor traffic, coastal highway curves, and wildfire-and-mudslide exposure, is exactly the kind of risk that rewards weighing collision and comprehensive on their own merits instead of reading only the liability line.
Income-eligible good drivers can also check California's Low Cost Auto Insurance Program, which lists $287 a year in Ventura County for a driver licensed three or more years, with lower 10/20/3 limits. For every surveyed city and insurer, see the California car insurance cost index.
Sources
- California Department of Insurance, 2026 auto premium survey, survey area "Thousand Oaks", profiles 1122A and 2522A, premiums effective January 1, 2026 (compiled October 9, 2026).
- CDI 2026 survey footnotes (Loya medical payments limit).
- California Low Cost Auto Insurance Program rate calculator, Ventura County, read October 9, 2026.
- California car insurance cost index.